
OEM is the cheapest way to put your own brand on a product line, and it is also the easiest way to end up with ninety boxes nobody can sell. The difference is not the factory — it is whether you specified the order properly.
The short answer
OEM puts your brand on a product that already exists: same tooling, same certification, same firmware, new silkscreen, manual and carton. That is why it is fast and cheap. Expect a median minimum order quantity of 30 pieces per model across our range, confirm that the certification file carries over under your brand, and treat the packaging artwork as carefully as you treat the fixture sample.
What does OEM actually change, and what stays the same?
Very little of the product. That is the point, and it is also what limits it.
| Element | OEM | ODM |
|---|---|---|
| Product design | Existing | Designed to your brief |
| Tooling | Existing | New tooling, paid for |
| Certification | Existing file, your brand added | New certification required |
| Firmware and DMX personality | Standard | Can be customised |
| Housing colour and finish | Selected from options | Custom |
| Logo, manual, carton | Yours | Yours |
| Cost | Catalogue price plus brand set-up | Higher, plus NRE |
| Lead time | Shortest | Longest |
If the goal is to get a branded line to market in one season, OEM is the answer. If the goal is a product nobody else sells, that is ODM, and it costs more and takes longer.
What MOQ should you expect?
MOQ is set per model, and it varies by how much of the product is custom.
| Category | SKUs | Models with MOQ | MOQ range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moving head | 64 | 43 | 10–100 |
| Pixel | 81 | 42 | 8–200 |
| PAR | 62 | 27 | 6–100 |
| Gobo projector | 37 | 19 | 10–50 |
| Floor | 28 | 18 | 30–512 |
| Effect | 59 | 16 | 10–100 |
| Controller | 67 | 6 | 10–100 |
| Profile | 33 | 5 | 30–100 |
| Theatre | 17 | 4 | 30–100 |
| Laser | 37 | 4 | 10–50 |
| Kinetic | 19 | — | — |
| Truss | 128 | — | — |
Across all 632 SKUs the median MOQ is 30 pieces. The categories with no MOQ — truss and kinetic winches — are sold by the piece or by the project, because they are made to length rather than to a production run.
Does volume pricing stack with OEM?
Yes, and it is published rather than negotiated, which is unusual. Nearly every SKU in our catalogue carries a volume tier, so the price break is known before you ask.
| Model | 1 unit | Volume price | Threshold | Saving |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RG-ML240WD-KTXe6AH3 | US$192 | US$162 | Over 30 pcs | 15.6% |
| RG-EL00DB-8e2A | US$259 | US$219 | Over 30 pcs | 15.4% |
| RG-ML500BL-KCRe12AH194 | US$325 | US$290 | Over 50 pcs | 10.8% |
| RG-ML400BR-KCRe10AH49 | US$199 | US$186 | Over 30 pcs | 6.5% |
| RG-ML340WC-KCH37 | US$185 | US$175 | Over 20 pcs | 5.4% |
| RG-ML300B-KCRe5AH105 | US$386 | US$365 | Over 30 pcs | 5.4% |
| RG-ML760WC-KCH99 | US$560 | US$530 | Over 20 pcs | 5.4% |
The important detail is that the threshold and the MOQ are usually the same number. A 30-piece OEM order hits the 30-piece volume tier automatically, so the private-label price and the best catalogue price arrive together.
What are the six terms worth negotiating?
| Term | What to pin down | Why it goes wrong |
|---|---|---|
| MOQ per model | Exact number, and whether mixed containers are allowed | "30 pieces" can mean 30 per model or 30 per order |
| Certification | Which file number, and whether your brand is named on it | A CE mark is only valid with the file behind it |
| Brand elements | Silkscreen, label, manual, carton print — all listed | Items get missed off the quotation and added later |
| Spare parts | Availability window and price list | Repairs become impossible when the run ends |
| Warranty scope | What is covered, who pays freight | Cross-border freight decides whether a claim is worth making |
| Sample approval | One production sample before the run | Without it, the first you see of the run is the container |
How should a first OEM order be structured?
Small, mixed, and on a model you already know sells. A first order is a test of the process, not of the product, and the cheapest way to run that test is three models at the minimum quantity each.
| Order shape | Quantity | When it makes sense |
|---|---|---|
| Single model, minimum | 30 | You already know the model sells in your market |
| Three models, minimum each | 90 total | First OEM order — tests the process across the range |
| One model, volume tier | 50–100 | Established line, reordering |
| Mixed container | Negotiated | You are filling a container anyway |
A three-model order is the one we recommend for a first run. It puts three products on your catalogue at once, it spreads the risk if one model underperforms, and it exposes any weakness in the artwork and packaging process while the quantities are still small enough to absorb.
What goes wrong, and how do you prevent it?
Packaging, manuals and labels — never the fixture. The product is a known quantity; the brand elements are new every time.
| Failure | Prevention |
|---|---|
| Misspelt model number on every carton | Approve a photographed production sample of the carton, not a PDF |
| Manual in the wrong language | Specify language and part number per market |
| Certification mark on the box but not in the file | Ask for the certificate number and check the model appears on it |
| Barcodes that do not scan | Specify the barcode format and test the printed sample |
| Brand label peeling | Ask what adhesive is used and on what surface |
| Colour mismatch between batches | Approve a physical colour chip, reference it in the order |
Every item on that list is preventable with a photograph. Ask for one before the run starts.
Which models are the usual starting points?
The ones with the widest market and the simplest brand work: a zoom wash, a beam and a pixel bar cover most of the demand a distributor sees.
| Model | Why distributors start here | EXW, 1 unit |
|---|---|---|
| RG-ML350WR-KOSe4H58 | Zoom wash — fits almost every venue | US$186 |
| RG-M200BN-KPH16 | The most-requested beam price point | US$180 |
| RG-ML240WD-KTXe6AH3 | One fixture doing wash, beam and pixel | US$192 |
| RG-ML300BR-KN1H17 | 3-in-1 BSW with a gobo wheel | US$315 |
The zoom wash is the single most common first OEM choice, because zoom removes the need to stock two wash angles and the price point works in most markets. The beam at US$180 is the one distributors add when their customers ask for a single tight look per fixture rather than a wash.
What to send us
The models you want, the quantity per model, your market, and whether you need certification under your own brand. We will come back with the MOQ that applies, the volume price at that quantity, and a list of the brand elements we need artwork for.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between OEM and ODM?
OEM means the manufacturer builds an existing product and puts your brand on it. ODM means the manufacturer designs the product and you sell it under your name. OEM is faster and cheaper because the tooling, the certification and the firmware already exist.
What MOQ should I expect on OEM stage lighting?
Across our 632 SKUs the median minimum order quantity is 30 pieces, with a range from 6 to 512 depending on the category. Fixtures with custom mouldings sit at the high end; standard catalogue items with a printed logo sit at the low end.
Does OEM change the certification?
Usually it does not. If the underlying product already holds CE, RoHS or ETL certification, a private-label order normally ships under the existing file with your name added as the brand. Changing the electrical design is what triggers re-certification, not changing the logo.
Can I OEM a single container of mixed models?
Yes, and this is the most common first order. The MOQ applies per model, so a container might carry three models at 30 pieces each rather than one model at 90.
How long does an OEM order take?
Longer than a catalogue order, because the brand elements — silkscreen, manual, carton print, label artwork — have to be produced and approved before the run starts. Budget for artwork approval as a separate step with its own timeline.
What is the biggest risk in a first OEM order?
Artwork and packaging details, not the fixture. Buyers check the sample carefully and then approve the carton artwork by email, and the shipment arrives with a misspelt model number on every box.
Need help choosing fixtures for your project? Tell us the venue type and room size — we'll spec it for free.
Request a Free Rig Spec →