Get a Quote

OEM Stage Lighting: A Buyer's Guide

What OEM actually buys you, what it costs in MOQ, and the six terms that decide whether a private-label order goes well.

OEM Stage Lighting: A Buyer's Guide

September 11, 2026 · RiGeBa Lighting Team · How-To

OEM is the cheapest way to put your own brand on a product line, and it is also the easiest way to end up with ninety boxes nobody can sell. The difference is not the factory — it is whether you specified the order properly.

The short answer

OEM puts your brand on a product that already exists: same tooling, same certification, same firmware, new silkscreen, manual and carton. That is why it is fast and cheap. Expect a median minimum order quantity of 30 pieces per model across our range, confirm that the certification file carries over under your brand, and treat the packaging artwork as carefully as you treat the fixture sample.

What does OEM actually change, and what stays the same?

Very little of the product. That is the point, and it is also what limits it.

ElementOEMODM
Product designExistingDesigned to your brief
ToolingExistingNew tooling, paid for
CertificationExisting file, your brand addedNew certification required
Firmware and DMX personalityStandardCan be customised
Housing colour and finishSelected from optionsCustom
Logo, manual, cartonYoursYours
CostCatalogue price plus brand set-upHigher, plus NRE
Lead timeShortestLongest

If the goal is to get a branded line to market in one season, OEM is the answer. If the goal is a product nobody else sells, that is ODM, and it costs more and takes longer.

What MOQ should you expect?

MOQ is set per model, and it varies by how much of the product is custom.

CategorySKUsModels with MOQMOQ range
Moving head644310–100
Pixel81428–200
PAR62276–100
Gobo projector371910–50
Floor281830–512
Effect591610–100
Controller67610–100
Profile33530–100
Theatre17430–100
Laser37410–50
Kinetic19——
Truss128——

Across all 632 SKUs the median MOQ is 30 pieces. The categories with no MOQ — truss and kinetic winches — are sold by the piece or by the project, because they are made to length rather than to a production run.

Does volume pricing stack with OEM?

Yes, and it is published rather than negotiated, which is unusual. Nearly every SKU in our catalogue carries a volume tier, so the price break is known before you ask.

Model1 unitVolume priceThresholdSaving
RG-ML240WD-KTXe6AH3US$192US$162Over 30 pcs15.6%
RG-EL00DB-8e2AUS$259US$219Over 30 pcs15.4%
RG-ML500BL-KCRe12AH194US$325US$290Over 50 pcs10.8%
RG-ML400BR-KCRe10AH49US$199US$186Over 30 pcs6.5%
RG-ML340WC-KCH37US$185US$175Over 20 pcs5.4%
RG-ML300B-KCRe5AH105US$386US$365Over 30 pcs5.4%
RG-ML760WC-KCH99US$560US$530Over 20 pcs5.4%

The important detail is that the threshold and the MOQ are usually the same number. A 30-piece OEM order hits the 30-piece volume tier automatically, so the private-label price and the best catalogue price arrive together.

What are the six terms worth negotiating?

TermWhat to pin downWhy it goes wrong
MOQ per modelExact number, and whether mixed containers are allowed"30 pieces" can mean 30 per model or 30 per order
CertificationWhich file number, and whether your brand is named on itA CE mark is only valid with the file behind it
Brand elementsSilkscreen, label, manual, carton print — all listedItems get missed off the quotation and added later
Spare partsAvailability window and price listRepairs become impossible when the run ends
Warranty scopeWhat is covered, who pays freightCross-border freight decides whether a claim is worth making
Sample approvalOne production sample before the runWithout it, the first you see of the run is the container

How should a first OEM order be structured?

Small, mixed, and on a model you already know sells. A first order is a test of the process, not of the product, and the cheapest way to run that test is three models at the minimum quantity each.

Order shapeQuantityWhen it makes sense
Single model, minimum30You already know the model sells in your market
Three models, minimum each90 totalFirst OEM order — tests the process across the range
One model, volume tier50–100Established line, reordering
Mixed containerNegotiatedYou are filling a container anyway

A three-model order is the one we recommend for a first run. It puts three products on your catalogue at once, it spreads the risk if one model underperforms, and it exposes any weakness in the artwork and packaging process while the quantities are still small enough to absorb.

What goes wrong, and how do you prevent it?

Packaging, manuals and labels — never the fixture. The product is a known quantity; the brand elements are new every time.

FailurePrevention
Misspelt model number on every cartonApprove a photographed production sample of the carton, not a PDF
Manual in the wrong languageSpecify language and part number per market
Certification mark on the box but not in the fileAsk for the certificate number and check the model appears on it
Barcodes that do not scanSpecify the barcode format and test the printed sample
Brand label peelingAsk what adhesive is used and on what surface
Colour mismatch between batchesApprove a physical colour chip, reference it in the order

Every item on that list is preventable with a photograph. Ask for one before the run starts.

Which models are the usual starting points?

The ones with the widest market and the simplest brand work: a zoom wash, a beam and a pixel bar cover most of the demand a distributor sees.

ModelWhy distributors start hereEXW, 1 unit
RG-ML350WR-KOSe4H58Zoom wash — fits almost every venueUS$186
RG-M200BN-KPH16The most-requested beam price pointUS$180
RG-ML240WD-KTXe6AH3One fixture doing wash, beam and pixelUS$192
RG-ML300BR-KN1H173-in-1 BSW with a gobo wheelUS$315

The zoom wash is the single most common first OEM choice, because zoom removes the need to stock two wash angles and the price point works in most markets. The beam at US$180 is the one distributors add when their customers ask for a single tight look per fixture rather than a wash.

What to send us

The models you want, the quantity per model, your market, and whether you need certification under your own brand. We will come back with the MOQ that applies, the volume price at that quantity, and a list of the brand elements we need artwork for.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between OEM and ODM?

OEM means the manufacturer builds an existing product and puts your brand on it. ODM means the manufacturer designs the product and you sell it under your name. OEM is faster and cheaper because the tooling, the certification and the firmware already exist.

What MOQ should I expect on OEM stage lighting?

Across our 632 SKUs the median minimum order quantity is 30 pieces, with a range from 6 to 512 depending on the category. Fixtures with custom mouldings sit at the high end; standard catalogue items with a printed logo sit at the low end.

Does OEM change the certification?

Usually it does not. If the underlying product already holds CE, RoHS or ETL certification, a private-label order normally ships under the existing file with your name added as the brand. Changing the electrical design is what triggers re-certification, not changing the logo.

Can I OEM a single container of mixed models?

Yes, and this is the most common first order. The MOQ applies per model, so a container might carry three models at 30 pieces each rather than one model at 90.

How long does an OEM order take?

Longer than a catalogue order, because the brand elements — silkscreen, manual, carton print, label artwork — have to be produced and approved before the run starts. Budget for artwork approval as a separate step with its own timeline.

What is the biggest risk in a first OEM order?

Artwork and packaging details, not the fixture. Buyers check the sample carefully and then approve the carton artwork by email, and the shipment arrives with a misspelt model number on every box.

OEMODMManufacturingSourcing

Need help choosing fixtures for your project? Tell us the venue type and room size — we'll spec it for free.

Request a Free Rig Spec →

Need Help With Your Lighting Setup?

Our team can recommend controllers, fixtures and cabling for your venue.

Get a Quote →