
Laser safety is a critical concern for live events, and understanding the differences between class 3B and class 4 lasers is essential for ensuring a safe and successful show. Professional buyers, such as rental houses, touring productions, and event companies, must consider the specific needs of their venue and event when selecting laser fixtures.
The short answer
For a small to medium-sized venue, a 6W moving head full color laser, such as the 6W Moving head full color laser, may be suitable, with a price range of USD 375.
What is the difference between class 3B and class 4 lasers?
Class 3B lasers have a lower output power than class 4 lasers, making them safer for use in live events. However, both classes require proper safety precautions to avoid accidents. The 6W Moving head full color laser is an example of a class 3B laser, with a laser power of 6W and a beam range of 540 degrees on the X axis and 270 degrees on the Y axis.
What are the requirements for laser safety in live events?
Venues must have a laser safety plan in place, including proper training for staff, warning signs, and emergency procedures. The plan must also include specifications for the laser equipment, such as wattage, beam angle, and IP rating. For example, the 6W Moving head full color laser has a voltage of 110V/220V and a control mode of self-walking, voice control, and DMX 512.
How do I choose the right laser fixture for my event?
Consider the size of the venue, the type of event, and the desired effects. For example, a 6W moving head full color laser may be suitable for a small to medium-sized venue, while a more powerful laser, such as the RG-ML100BD-KC6AH40, may be needed for a larger venue. The RG-ML100BD-KC6AH40 has a LED configuration of 10W LED*6PCS and a price of USD 219.
What is the importance of IP rating in laser fixtures?
The IP rating indicates the level of protection against dust and water, which is crucial for outdoor events or venues with high humidity. A higher IP rating ensures the fixture can withstand harsh environments. For example, the 6 heads full-color swinging laser has a laser power of 3000mW and a price of USD 358.
What are the key considerations when choosing a laser fixture?
Consider the wattage, beam angle, and IP rating of the fixture, as well as the specific needs of your venue and event. For example, the EP-LFBA010B1-DhWf has a lifting range of 1.5M and a price of USD 65, while the EP-LFBA040B1-DhWf has a lifting range of 0-6M and a price of USD 446.
How do I ensure compliance with laser safety regulations?
Ensure that your venue has a laser safety plan in place, and that all staff are properly trained on the use of laser equipment. Additionally, ensure that all laser fixtures are properly maintained and inspected regularly. The BX-L1F65x50T28-W is an example of a safety bar that can be used to support laser fixtures, with a price of USD 12.1.
What are the benefits of using a laser fixture with a higher IP rating?
A higher IP rating ensures that the fixture can withstand harsh environments, such as outdoor events or venues with high humidity. This can help to reduce the risk of accidents and ensure a safe and successful show.
How do I determine the right size and configuration for my laser fixture?
Consider the size of the venue, the type of event, and the desired effects. For example, a smaller venue may require a smaller fixture, such as the 6W Moving head full color laser, while a larger venue may require a more powerful fixture, such as the RG-ML100BD-KC6AH40.
What are the different types of laser fixtures available?
There are several types of laser fixtures available, including moving head lasers, beam lasers, and swinging lasers. Each type has its own unique characteristics and benefits, and the right type will depend on the specific needs of your venue and event.
What is the role of DMX control in laser fixtures?
DMX control allows for precise control over the laser fixture, including the ability to adjust the beam angle, wattage, and other parameters. This can help to create a safe and successful show, and can also help to reduce the risk of accidents.
| Model | Configuration | EXW Price | Volume Tier | MOQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6W Moving head full color laser | 6W full-color laser | USD 375 | - | - |
| 6 heads full-color swinging laser | 3000mW (R200MW G100MW B200MW) | USD 358 | - | - |
| RG-ML100BD-KC6AH40 | 10W LED*6PCS | USD 219 | - | - |
| EP-LFBA010B1-DhWf | 1KG DMX Lifting Motor | USD 65 | - | - |
| EP-LFBA040B1-DhWf | 10KG DMX winch kinetic motor | USD 446 | - | - |
| Model | Wattage | Beam Angle | IP Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6W Moving head full color laser | 6W | 540 degrees (X axis), 270 degrees (Y axis) | - |
| 6 heads full-color swinging laser | 3000mW | - | - |
| RG-ML100BD-KC6AH40 | 100W | - | - |
| EP-LFBA010B1-DhWf | - | - | - |
| EP-LFBA040B1-DhWf | - | - | - |
To get started with selecting the right laser fixture for your live event, contact us to discuss your specific needs and requirements. We can help you choose the right fixture and ensure that your event is safe and successful.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between class 3B and class 4 lasers?
Class 3B lasers have a lower output power than class 4 lasers, making them safer for use in live events. However, both classes require proper safety precautions to avoid accidents.
What are the requirements for laser safety in live events?
Venues must have a laser safety plan in place, including proper training for staff, warning signs, and emergency procedures. The plan must also include specifications for the laser equipment, such as wattage, beam angle, and IP rating.
How do I choose the right laser fixture for my event?
Consider the size of the venue, the type of event, and the desired effects. For example, a 6W moving head full color laser may be suitable for a small to medium-sized venue, while a more powerful laser may be needed for a larger venue.
What is the importance of IP rating in laser fixtures?
The IP rating indicates the level of protection against dust and water, which is crucial for outdoor events or venues with high humidity. A higher IP rating ensures the fixture can withstand harsh environments.
Can I use a laser fixture with a higher wattage than recommended for my venue?
No, using a laser fixture with a higher wattage than recommended can increase the risk of accidents and violate safety regulations. It is essential to choose a fixture that meets the specific needs of your venue and event.
Need help choosing fixtures for your project? Tell us the venue type and room size — we'll spec it for free.
Request a Free Rig Spec →